Visa Information

Visa

Under Australia’s universal visa system, all visitors to Australia must have a valid visa to travel to and enter Australia (other than New Zealand passport holders who will normally be granted a Special Category visa on arrival, provided they meet health and character requirements).

The Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP) advise that participants of the ILC2018 may be able for the following visa options:

Visa options for bussines conference, seminars, trade fairs and expos: For more information see: Fact Sheet – Business Conferences, Seminars, Trade Fairs and Expos (May …

General Information for Visa Applicants: For more information see:  General information for visa applicants – Fact sheet Feb 2017

Visitor (subclass 600)(Business stream) visa.  For more information see: http://www.homeaffairs.gov.au/Trav/Visa-1/600-
Electronic Travel Authority – ETA (subclass 601).  For more information see: http://www.homeaffairs.gov.au/Trav/Visa-1/601-
eVisitor (subclass 651)(Business Stream) visa.  For more information see: http://www.homeaffairs.gov.au/Trav/Visa-1/651-

Please note that applicants applying for the above visas do not require official letters of invitation from your organisation. For the purpose of the visa, they will only be required to provide confirmations of acceptance/registration/invoice.

Invited attendees, speakers and exhibitors that will be participating in ILC2018, may be eligible for the following visa options:
Temporary Activity (subclass 408)(Invited Participant) visa.  For more information see: http://www.homeaffairs.gov.au/Trav/Visa-1/408- and http://www.homeaffairs.gov.au/Trav/Visa-1/408-?modal=/Visas/supporting/Pages/408/Invited-participant-in-an-event.aspx

Please note that a the letter of support from the ILC2018 is a legislative requirement for the Temporary Activity (subclass 408)(Invited Participant) visa.


Things to consider before lodging an application

Invitation and registration to attend the event

Although this is a separate process to lodging your visa application, when assessing whether you meet the criteria for the grant of a visa, the department may take into account whether you are registered or were invited to attend the event.

Confirmation of registration, or a copy of your letter of invitation, should accompany visa applications. For online subclass 400 and subclass 600 applications, information about documents that need to be attached will be provided as part of the application process.

To request a letter of invitation please contact the Conference secretariat once finished the payment to the conference at: contact@leucaenaconference2018.org 

 

Cut-off date for lodging paper based applications

You should apply for a visa at least two months prior to the intended date of departure, and four months prior if there are any character or health concerns.

More information about visa processing times is available on the department’s website.

See: http://www.homeaffairs.gov.au/about/access-accountability/service-standards

Health and character requirements

All visa applicants must be assessed against Australia’s health and character requirements. These requirements are designed to protect the safety and security of the Australian community.

Health requirements

As part of the visa application process you may be required to undertake a medical examination, chest x ray and/or other health checks.

The Department of Immigration and Border Protection (the department) will advise you of the applicable health checks (if any), based on your individual circumstances.

Information on which health checks may apply to you is available on the department’s website.

See: http://www.homeaffairs.gov.au/Trav/Visa/Heal

Character requirements

As part of the visa application assessment process the onus is on you to satisfy the character requirements set out in Section 501 of the Migration Act 1958. Further information on the character requirement is available on the department’s website. See:http://www.homeaffairs.gov.au/Trav/Visa/Char

If you are unsure whether you satisfy the character requirements because of prior criminal convictions, you should lodge a paper-based application at the Australian visa office nearest to your current place of residence, at least four months prior to the event start date.

Contact information for Australian visa offices is available on the department’s website.

See: http://www.homeaffairs.gov.au/about/contact/offices-locations

Travel sanctions

For information on countries subject to travel sanctions, please refer to the Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade’s website. Nationals of these countries may not be permitted to travel to and enter Australia.

See: www.dfat.gov.au/international-relations/security/sanctions/pages/sanctions.aspx

Biometrics Programme

Biometrics may need to be collected at an Australian Visa Application Centre for visitors and business people lodging a visa application from the countries listed on the department’s website.

See: http://www.homeaffairs.gov.au/Trav/Visa/Biom

If you lodge your application online, the department will advise you in writing if you need to provide your biometrics.

Obligations of visa holders

On arrival at Australia’s border you must identify yourself, present your travel documents, and complete an Incoming Passenger Card (IPC). The IPC requires visitors to declare their health status and any prior criminal convictions.

If you do not meet immigration clearance requirements, you may be refused entry to Australia.

More information on immigration clearance processes at Australia’s borders is available on the department’s website.

See: http://www.homeaffairs.gov.au/Busi/cargo-support-trade-and-goods/complying-with-your-obligations

You must comply with your visa validity and visa conditions while in Australia. When you receive your Australian visa you are issued with a visa grant notice that explains the conditions of the visa including period of validity and entry requirements. You are advised to carry this visa grant notice when travelling for your own reference.

Your visa may be cancelled if you breach any of the conditions.

If your visa expires while you are still in Australia, you become an unlawful non-citizen. Unlawful non-citizens are liable to be detained and removed from Australia.